73 Bradley Attorneys in Nashville Listed in 2021 The Best Lawyers in America

Talk of the Town Award
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on email

NASHVILLE, TN—Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP is pleased to announce that 64 of the firm’s Nashville attorneys are included in the 2021 edition of The Best Lawyers in America, and nine Nashville attorneys are included in Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch. Firmwide, 265 attorneys at Bradley are listed by Best Lawyers, and 37 attorneys are listed as Ones to Watch.

In addition, two Nashville attorneys are named “Lawyer of the Year” by Best Lawyers. In each metropolitan area, only a single attorney in each legal practice area is designated as the “Lawyer of the Year.”

Following are the Nashville attorneys selected by Best Lawyers as “Lawyer of the Year,” as well as their recognized practice areas:

• Lela Hollabaugh was named Energy Law “Lawyer of the Year.” She also is listed for Commercial Litigation, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants and Product Liability Litigation – Defendants.
• James L. Murphy III was named Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Economic Development Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Municipal Law and Real Estate Law.
The other Nashville attorneys listed as 2021 Best Lawyers are:
• Patrick L. Alexander (Corporate Law, Public Finance Law)
• Jeffrey L. Allen (Entertainment Law – Music)
• Christopher A. Bowles (Real Estate Law)
• Emily Hatch Bowman (Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law)
• Stephen T. Braun (Corporate Law, Health Care Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
• Michael D. Brent (Health Care Law)
• Kevin B. Campbell (Health Care Law)
• Ann Peldo Cargile (Real Estate Law)
• George H. Cate III (Commercial Litigation)
• J. Greer Cummings, Jr. (Real Estate Law)
• Alexandra Dugan (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
• Doug Franck (Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law)
• Joseph W. Gibbs (Economic Development Law, Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates)
• John E. Gillmor (Health Care Law)
• William F. Goodman III (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
• Bob Hannon (Banking and Finance Law)
• Jay Hardcastle (Corporate Law, Health Care Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
• John R. Haynes (Economic Development Law, Real Estate Law)
• E. Berry Holt (Corporate Law, Health Care Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
• Ty E. Howard (Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Health Care Law, Litigation – Health Care)
• H. Frederick Humbracht, Jr. (Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Construction)
• B. David Joffe (Employee Benefits [ERISA] Law)
• Roger G. Jones (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
• Johanna L. Jumper (Real Estate Law)
• Sarah K. Laird (Real Estate Law)
• Scott Lenz Jr. (Health Care Law)
• Amy S. Leopard (Health Care Law)
• Samuel D. Lipshie (Entertainment Law – Motion Pictures and Television, Entertainment Law – Music, Media Law)
• Travis G. Lloyd (Health Care Law)
• Matthew C. Lonergan (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
• Chuck Mataya (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
• Matthew B. Mattingly (Real Estate Law)
• Austin L. McMullen (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
• Mark W. Miller (Tax Law)
• Russell B. Morgan (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction)
• John E. Murdock III (Banking and Finance Law, Equipment Finance Law, Project Finance Law)
• Andrew J. Murray (Health Care Law)
• John W. Myers II (Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Finance Law)
• Gordon Earle Nichols (Employee Benefits [ERISA] Law)
• Michael B. Noble (Real Estate Law)
• William L. Norton III (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
• Craig Oliver (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
• Robert S. Patterson (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property)
• Todd Presnell (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
• Christopher C. Puri (Health Care Law)
• R. Calloway Renegar (Real Estate Law)
• Nathan H. Ridley (Administrative / Regulatory Law, Government Relations Practice)
• John P. Rodgers (Litigation – Labor and Employment)
• David A. Rutter (Real Estate Law)
• Charles S. Sanger (Banking and Finance Law)
• Jonathan M. Skeeters (Corporate Law)
• Brooks R. Smith (Real Estate Law)
• David W. Stempel (Corporate Law)
• David K. Taylor (Arbitration, Construction Law, Mediation)
• D. Bryan Thomas (Construction Law)
• John W. Titus (Business Organizations [including LLCs and Partnerships], Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
• J. Thomas Trent, Jr. (Business Organizations [including LLCs and Partnerships], Corporate Law, Economic Development Law, Real Estate Law)
• Thor Y. Urness (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Trade Secrets Law)
• Henry M. Walker (Energy Law)
• Phillip E. Walker (Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent, Patent Law, Trademark Law)
• Richard F. Warren (Real Estate Law)
• Robert E. Wood (Real Estate Law)

Following are the Nashville attorneys selected by Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch, as well as their recognized practice areas:

• Katherine H. Blankenship (Construction Law)
• Timothy L. Capria (Intellectual Property Law)
• Kimberly M. Ingram (Appellate Practice, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Action – Defendants)
• Lauren B. Jacques (Corporate Law, Health Care Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
• Casey L. Miller (Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Real Estate)
• Jake Neu (Intellectual Property Law)
• Keaton H. Osborne (Banking and Finance Law, Intellectual Property Law)
• Kristina Allen Reliford (Commercial Litigation)
• Tara S. Sarosiek (Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar)

 

More Talk of the Town

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

You have successfully subscribed!

X