Best Lawyers Recognizes 93 Moore & Van Allen attorneys

Talk of the Town Award
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on email

CHARLOTTE, NC—Moore & Van Allen PLLC is pleased to announce that 93 firm attorneys were selected by their peers for inclusion in the The Best Lawyers in America 2021. Additionally, four attorneys from the firm’s Charlotte office and one attorney in the firm’s Charleston office were selected for The Best Lawyers in America “Lawyer of the Year” recognitions. Twenty-four Charlotte attorneys and one Charleston attorney were recognized among “Ones to Watch.”

The firm attorneys selected for “Lawyer of the Year” honors include:

• Daniel (Danny) L. Johnson, Jr. – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
• Cynthia J. Lowery – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
• J. Christopher (Chris) Oates – Real Estate Law
• Jefferson (Jeff) W. Brown – Land Use and Zoning Law
• W. Kevin Ransom – Patent Law

The Moore & Van Allen attorneys on the Best Lawyers in America 2021 list, grouped by respective office location, include:

Charlotte

• Robert (Bob) V. Baker – Equipment Finance Law; Tax Law
• Richard (Rick) M. Bange III – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
• W. Doak Barnhardt¬ – Banking and Finance Law
• Evan M. Bass – Real Estate Law
• Lauren E. Biek – Banking and Finance Law
• Edward (Eddie) S. Booher, Jr. – Banking and Finance Law
• Carol Ewald Bowen – Health Care Law
• Robert (Bobby) C. Bowers – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Trusts and Estates
• Jefferson (Jeff) W. Brown – Government Relations Practice; Land Use and Zoning Law; Real Estate Law
• John S. Chinuntdet – Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law
• Bernard B. Clark – Tax Law
• M. Cabell Clay – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Labor and Employment
• Kenneth (Ken) S. Coe – Closely Held Companies and Family Business Law; Tax Law
• Hillary B. Crabtree – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
• David L. Eades – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy
• Robert (Rob) A. Fisher – Tax Law
• David E. Fox – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Construction Law; Litigation – Construction; Litigation – Environmental
• Douglas (Doug) R. Ghidina – Litigation – Bankruptcy
• Jeffrey (Jeff) W. Glenney – Real Estate Law
• Stephen E. Gruendel – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
• Stephen (Steve) M. Hader – Immigration Law
• Arlene D. Hanks – Copyright Law; Trademark Law
• George V. Hanna III – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking & Finance; Litigation – Construction
• Charles (Charlie) J. Harris – Banking and Finance Law
• W.B. (Ben) Hawfield, Jr. – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
• J. Richard Hazlett – Banking and Finance Law
• Stephen (Steve) D. Hope – Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law
• Mark R.A. Horn – Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
• James (Jim) W. Hovis – Banking and Finance Law
• Amy K. Johnson – Banking and Finance Law; Public Finance Law
• Daniel (Danny) L. Johnson, Jr. – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Litigation – ERISA
• Christopher (Chris) J.C. Jones – Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
• Joseph (Jody) D. Joyner, Jr. – Equipment Finance Law; Tax Law
• Matthew R. Kain – Closely Held Companies and Family Business Law; Trusts and Estates
• Robert (Rob) I. Kenny – Equipment Finance Law
• Kimberly Short Kirk – Health Care Law
• James (Jim) R. Langdon – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
• Anthony (Tony) T. Lathrop – Commercial Litigation; Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers
• Marcus S. Lee – Corporate Law
• Hal A. Levinson – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
• Luis M. Lluberas – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Commercial Litigation
• Dickson M. Lupo – Commercial Litigation; Copyright Law; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Patent Law; Trademark Law
• B. Palmer McArthur, Jr. – Real Estate Law
• Neill G. McBryde – Litigation & Controversy – Tax; Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
• Valecia M. McDowell – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Securities
• Karin M. McGinnis – Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
• Peter J. McGrath, Jr. – Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental
• John V. McIntosh – Corporate Law
• C. Wayne McKinzie – Banking and Finance Law
• James (Jim) P. McLoughlin, Jr. – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Litigation – Banking & Finance; Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy); Litigation – Securities
• Carolyn P. Meade – Corporate Law
• Ronald S. Melamed – Real Estate Law
• Thomas (Tom) L. Mitchell – Banking and Finance Law
• William (Billy) H. Moore, Jr. – Tax Law
• Paul G. Murphy – Banking and Finance Law; Securitization and Structured Finance Law
• Thomas (Tom) D. Myrick – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Real Estate
• J. Christopher (Chris) Oates – Land Use and Zoning Law; Real Estate Law
• Edward P. O’Keefe – Banking and Finance Law
• Paul J. Peralta – Commercial Litigation
• Alan W. Pope – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
• Nader S. Raja – Commercial Litigation
• W. Kevin Ransom – Patent Law
• T. Edmund (Ted) Rast – Real Estate Law
• Charles (Trey) R. Rayburn III – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
• Ernest (Ernie) W. Reigel – Corporate Law; International Trade and Finance Law
• Frank E. Schall – Criminal Defense: White-Collar
• Russell (Russ) F. Sizemore – Commercial Litigation; Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
• Ryan M. Smith – Banking and Finance Law
• Skottowe (Skott) W. Smith, Jr. – Real Estate Law
• Zachary H. Smith – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
• Mary Katherine H. Stukes – Environmental Law
• Scott D. Syfert – Corporate Law
• Christopher D. Tomlinson – Commercial Litigation
• Scott M. Tyler – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Construction
• Bradley (Brad) T. Van Hoy – Closely Held Companies and Family Business Law; Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
• David S. Walls – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
• Henry B. Ward III – Copyright Law; Patent Law; Trademark Law
• Brett G. Weber – Banking and Finance Law
• J. Mark Wilson – Copyright Law; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Patent Law
• John A. Zaloom – Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment

Charleston

• W. (Sam) E. Applegate, III – Corporate Law
• Reid E. Dyer – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
• Brandon Gaskins – Commercial Litigation
• Jenny M. Heichelbech – Tax Law; Trust and Estates
• Charles M. Jordan, Jr. – Health Care Law
• Cynthia J. Lowery – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
• Paul M. Lynch – Trusts and Estates
• Douglas (Doug) M. Muller – Admiralty and Maritime Law; Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation
• Ashley Steele Nutley – Banking and Finance Law
• Christopher A. Ogiba – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Labor and Employment
• Trudy H. Robertson – Commercial Litigation
• H. Manning Unger – Corporate Law; Real Estate Law
• David B. Wheeler – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

The following attorneys were listed among “Ones to Watch”:

Charlotte
• Holly S. Bannerman – Real Estate Law
• Robert K. Burrow – Banking and Finance Law
• Rachael M. Coe – Litigation – Labor and Employment
• Thomas A. Cooper – Trusts and Estates
• Joshua (Josh) John Debottis – Energy Law; Project Finance Law
• Kathryn (Katie) E. Duffy – Trusts and Estates
• Christopher (Chris) T. Fowler – Banking and Finance Law
• James (Van) V.C. Gambrell – Intellectual Property Law; Patent Law
• Craig G. Harasimowicz – Mergers and Acquisitions Law
• Caitlin N. Horne – Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
• Fielding E. Huseth – Commercial Litigation
• C. Caroline Grier Kraich – Corporate Governance and Compliance Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
• Gabriel L. Mathless – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
• Matthew (Matt) R. Mollozzi – Banking and Finance Law
• Sarah H. Negus – Labor and Employment Law – Management
• Lauren D. Nelson – Banking and Finance Law
• Joseph W. Norman – Mergers and Acquisitions Law
• Benjamin (Ben) A. Owens – Banking and Finance Law
• Rome I. Perlman – Corporate Law
• Kaitlin D. Powers – Banking and Finance Law
• C. Cowden W. Rayburn – Corporate Governance and Compliance Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
• Wade B. Sample Jr. – Corporate Governance and Compliance Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
• Michael C. Tarwater, Jr. – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
• Kathryn G. Wellman – Commercial Litigation

Charleston

• Jessica Jones Simpson – Corporate Law

 

More Talk of the Town

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

You have successfully subscribed!

X