Ann’s nieces (daughters of another brother who had died) argued that they should receive part of the after-acquired property through the laws of intestate succession because there was no general devisee or residuary clause.
James argued that he should receive everything because: he was the named devisee for all the property that Ann had when executing her will; a will is generally construed to pass all of the property; and there is a presumption that the testator intended to dispose of the entire estate.
The probate court agreed with James on the basis of section 732.6005(2), Florida Statutes (a will is generally construed to pass all property that the testator owns at death). But the probate court overlooked the principle that such construction is subject to the express provisions of the will: “The intention of the testator as expressed in the will controls the legal effect of the testator’s dispositions.” § 732.6005(1), Fla. Stat. (e.s.).
When the nieces appealed, the First DCA held that partial intestacy results where a will fails to dispose of all of a decedent’s property. Thus, the residue passed to Ann’s heirs by the laws of intestacy.