Ohio Senate Bill 13 to Modify Several Statute of Limitations
[…] Senate Bill 13, however, has modified this general rule by providing for a statute of repose in Ohio Section 2305.117 (B)(1), which provides that “no action upon a legal malpractice claim against an attorney or law firm or legal professional association shall be commenced more than four years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the alleged basis of the legal malpractice claim.”   

Ohio Revised Code Section 2305.117(C)(1) provides one exception to this statute of repose, and indicates that if the client “in the exercise of reasonable care and diligence could not have discovered the injury resulting from the act or omission constitute in the alleged basis of the claim within three years after the occurrence of act or omission, but, in the exercise of reasonable care and diligence, discovers the injury resulting from that act or omission before the expiration of the four year period specified in provision (B)(1) of this section, the person may commence an action upon the claim not later than one year after the person discovers the injury resulting from the act or omission.”