Arizona Car Accident Laws 2024: Guide to Statutes of Limitations, Comparative Negligence, Insurance, & More
[…] Key examples of state court cases that impact motor vehicle accidents today in the Grand Canyon State include Morrison v. Acton, Layne v. Hartung, and Law v. Superior Court of Arizona

Keep in mind, there are thousands of lawsuits related to hyper-specific circumstances your attorney will consider that could set a precedent for the legal circumstances around your auto accident case. These are just a few of the most notable examples. 

What Arizona Laws Talk About Car Accidents?

Key laws that outline the Arizona legislature’s policies related to car accidents include:

ARS Section 12-542

This law specifies the circumstances under which you’re allowed to pursue legal action within two years of the accident or time of death/diagnosis of ongoing disability:

  • “For injuries done to the person of another including causes of action for medical malpractice…
  • For injuries done to the person of another when death ensues from such injuries, which action shall be considered as accruing at the death of the party injured. 
  • For trespass for injury done to the estate or the property of another. 
  • For taking or carrying away the goods and chattels of another. 
  • For detaining the personal property of another and for converting such property to one’s own use. 
  • For forcible entry or forcible detainer, which action shall be considered as accruing at the commencement of the forcible entry or detainer.”


ARS Section 12-2505

This law specifies the specific definition of the Arizona state legislature for comparative negligence: 

“A. The defense of contributory negligence or of assumption of risk is in all cases a question of fact and shall at all times be left to the jury.