Arizona Car Accident Laws 2024: Guide to Statutes of Limitations, Comparative Negligence, Insurance, & More
[…] • For injuries done to the person of another when death ensues from such injuries, which action shall be considered as accruing at the death of the party injured. 
  • For trespass for injury done to the estate or the property of another. 
  • For taking or carrying away the goods and chattels of another. 
  • For detaining the personal property of another and for converting such property to one’s own use. 
  • For forcible entry or forcible detainer, which action shall be considered as accruing at the commencement of the forcible entry or detainer.”


ARS Section 12-2505

This law specifies the specific definition of the Arizona state legislature for comparative negligence: 

“A. The defense of contributory negligence or of assumption of risk is in all cases a question of fact and shall at all times be left to the jury. If the jury applies either defense, the claimant’s action is not barred, but the full damages shall be reduced in proportion to the relative degree of the claimant’s fault which is a proximate cause of the injury or death, if any. There is no right to comparative negligence in favor of any claimant who has intentionally, wilfully or wantonly caused or contributed to the injury or wrongful death.

B. In this section, “claimant’s fault” includes the fault imputed or attributed to a claimant by operation of law, if any.”

Who Can You Sue If No Driver is At-Fault?

It’s not always a driver’s fault that an accident happens.