Arizona Car Accident Laws 2024: Guide to Statutes of Limitations, Comparative Negligence, Insurance, & More
[…] • providing proof that highlights how the at-fault party failed to provide duty of care to the victim 
  • highlighting how the car accident has resulted in financial losses for the not-at-fault party

Can At-Fault Drivers Seek Physical Injury Damages? Understanding Arizona’s Comparative Negligence Laws

Arizona has comparative negligence laws allowing everyone, including partially at-fault drivers, to pursue legal action for damages and financial compensation related to personal injuries. 

Arizona Revised Statutes (ARS) Section 12-2505 have the following policy pertaining to comparative negligence, “The defense of contributory negligence or of assumption of risk is in all cases a question of fact and shall at all times be left to the jury. If the jury applies either defense, the claimant’s action is not barred, but the full damages shall be reduced in proportion to the relative degree of the claimant’s fault which is a proximate cause of the injury or death, if any.”

In layman’s terms, this Arizona car accident policy will reduce the financial compensation you’re entitled to depending on the amount of fault the driver at hand has.