Arizona Car Accident Laws 2024: Guide to Statutes of Limitations, Comparative Negligence, Insurance, & More
[…] Ready to hire a personal injury lawyer to help you with your injury case? Contact Austin Kurtz of Kurtz Riley Law Group at 480-900-1116. Or complete the form below and we’ll connect you directly with him today.
A personal injury attorney will assist you in proving the negligence of the other driver in the following ways:
Arizona has comparative negligence laws allowing everyone, including partially at-fault drivers, to pursue legal action for damages and financial compensation related to personal injuries.
Arizona Revised Statutes (ARS) Section 12-2505 have the following policy pertaining to comparative negligence, “The defense of contributory negligence or of assumption of risk is in all cases a question of fact and shall at all times be left to the jury. If the jury applies either defense, the claimant’s action is not barred, but the full damages shall be reduced in proportion to the relative degree of the claimant’s fault which is a proximate cause of the injury or death, if any.”
In layman’s terms, this Arizona car accident policy will reduce the financial compensation you’re entitled to depending on the amount of fault the driver at hand has.