FL Supreme Court Clarifies Standard for Second-Tier Certiorari Review
[…] Instead, they may be reviewed by a circuit court sitting in its appellate capacity in a process known as first-tier certiorari review. Although certiorari normally implies a discretionary review where the petitioner must convince the reviewing court that it can and should accept jurisdiction, many of these matters are actually reviewable by the circuit court “as of right” in spite of the certiorari terminology. One example is the review of a driver license suspension decision. Section 322.2615(13), Florida Statutes, refers to this review using both the term appeal and the term certiorari in the same sentence: “A person may appeal any decision of the department sustaining a suspension of his or her driver license by a petition for writ of certiorari to the circuit court….”

In such first-tier certiorari review, the circuit court must determine whether procedural due process was accorded, the essential requirements of the law were observed, and the administrative findings and order were supported by competent substantial evidence.