Can I File A Bankruptcy without My Spouse?
[…] If the share of the asset(s) is greater than the protections allowed by law, the asset is not forgiven, rather the debt would be repaid through a Chapter 13 payment plan over 3-5 years.

Lastly, if an asset is subject to a bankruptcy proceeding, such as real estate heading towards foreclosure, if the real estate is owned by both spouse’s one spouse may file bankruptcy and the non-filing party would enjoy all of the protections of bankruptcy due to the co-debtor stay. The co-debtor stay is a powerful tool found in bankruptcy and is codified in 11 USC Section 1301(a) Stay of Action Against Codebtor and reads in relevant part:

A creditor may not act, or commence or continue any civil action, to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor.

Brad Sadek

Brad Sadek is a passionate advocate for people facing financial distress.